Prof McInerney Speaks At Phylogenetic Workshop At National University of Singapore

A workshop on the subject of phylogenetic networks was held at the National University of Singapore (NUS) and Prof. McInerney spoke at the meeting on the subject of N-rooted fusion graphs, Epaktologs and generally the subject of introgression.

 

The timetable for the meeting was as follows:

 

The Phylogenetic Network Workshop

(27 - 31 Jul 2015)

Venue: IMS Auditorium (27 - 29 Jul, 30 Jul afternoon, 31 Jul 2015)

Venue: Blk S17, #04-06, SR1, Department of Mathematics, NUS (30 Jul 2015 morning)

Organizing Committee · Visitors and Participants · Overview · Activities · Venue

Monday, 27 Jul 2015
08:45am - 09:00am Registration
09:00am - 09:15am Opening Remarks
09:15am - 10:05am Studying phylogenetic networks via integer linear programming (ILP) (PDF)
Daniel Gusfield, University of California at Davis, USA
10:05am - 10:35am --- Group Photo & Coffee Break ---
10:35am - 11:25am The evolution of the metazoan protein toolkit
Dannie Durand, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
11:25am - 11:55am Information needed to infer phylogenetic networks (PDF)
Taoyang Wu, University of East Anglia, UK
11:55am - 02:00pm --- Lunch Reception at IMS ---
02:00pm - 02:50pm Statistical inference of reticulate evolutionary histories of species (PDF)
Luay K. Nakhleh, Rice University, USA
02:50pm - 03:20pm Deciphering reticulate evolution using phylogenetic reconciliation (PDF)
Mukul Bansal, University of Connecticut, USA
03:20pm - 03:50pm --- Coffee Break ---
03:50pm - 04:20pm Bridging the gap (PDF)
Katharina Huber, University of East Anglia, UK
04:20pm - 04:50pm Comparing phylogenetic networks by counting triangles (PDF)
Jesper Jansson, Kyoto University, Japan
Tuesday, 28 Jul 2015
08:45am - 09:00am Registration
09:00am - 09:50am Apprehending life's complexity and its evolution with networks (PDF)
Eric Bapteste, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France
09:50am - 10:20am Large-scale study of genetic exchange through bipartite graphs (PDF)
Eduardo Corel, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France
10:20am - 10:40am --- Coffee Break ---
10:40am - 11:30am The biology of phylogenetic networks (PDF)
David Morrison, Uppsala University, Sweden
11:30am - 12:00nn Identification and study of composite genes in the environment
Jananan Pathmanathan, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France
12:00nn - 12:30pm Exploring environmental genetic diversity with similarity networks (PDF)
Philippe Lopez, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France
12:30pm - 02:00pm --- Lunch ---
02:00pm - 02:50pm Sequence similarity networks, n-rooted fusion graphs and lego diagrams: new tools for understanding evolution (PDF)
James McInerney, National University of Ireland, Ireland
02:50pm - 03:20pm Cherry picking: a new characterization to quantify reticulation (PDF)
Simone Linz, University of Auckland, New Zealand
03:20pm - 03:50pm --- Coffee Break ---
03:50pm - 04:20pm Exploring the phylogenetic network community (PDF)
Philippe Gambette, University of East Paris, France
04:20pm - 05:30pm Discussion Session I
07:00pm Dinner (Volunteer and self paid)
Venue: Singapore Seafood Republic
26 Sentosa Gateway #01-292, Waterfront, Resorts World Sentosa, Singapore 098138
Wednesday, 29 Jul 2015
08:45am - 09:00am Registration
09:00am - 09:50am Optimal trees and realizations from split networks
Vincent Moulton, University of East Anglia, UK
09:50am - 10:20am Kernelizations for the hybridization number problem on multiple nonbinary trees
Céline Scornavacca, Université Montpellier II, France
10:20am - 10:40am --- Coffee Break ---
10:40am - 11:30am Applications of the probabilistic species-tree aware approach
Jens Lagergren, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
11:30am - 01:30pm --- Lunch ---
  Free & Easy
Thursday, 30 Jul 2015
Venue : Blk S17, #04-06, SR1, Department of Mathematics, NUS
09:00am - 09:50am Counting phylogenetic networks (PDF)
Charles Semple, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
09:50am - 10:20am Reconstructing phylogenetic level-1 networks from nondense binet and trinet sets (PDF)
Leo Van Iersel, Technische Universiteit Delft, The Netherlands
10:20am - 10:40am --- Coffee Break ---
10:40am - 11:30am Mathematical aspects of phylogenetic networks (PDF)
Mike Steel, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
11:30am - 12:00nn Algorithms for constructing hybridization networks from multiple gene trees (PDF)
Yufeng Wu, University of Connecticut, USA
12:00nn - 12:30pm A randomized approximation algorithm for rSPR Distance (PDF)
Zhi-Zhong Chen, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
12:30pm - 02:00pm --- Lunch ---
Venue : IMS Auditorium
02:00pm - 02:50pm Algorithms for pedigrees comparison (PDF)
Lusheng Wang, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
02:50pm - 03:40pm Studying horizontal gene transfer via quartet based methods
Sagi Snir, University of Haifa, Israel
03:40pm - 04:00pm --- Coffee Break ---
04:00pm - 05:30pm Discussion Session II
Friday, 31 Jul 2015
08:45am - 09:00am Registration
09:00am - 09:50am Phylogenetic networks with stable property (PDF)
Louxin Zhang, National University of Singapore
09:50am - 10:20am Diversity and evolution of secondary metabolite clusters in marine actinomycetes (PDF)
Nadine Ziemert, University of Tuebingen, Germany
10:20am - 10:40am --- Coffee Break ---
10:40am - 11:30am Lateral gene transfer as a molecular clock (PDF)
Eric Tannier, INRIA, France
11:30am - 12:20pm A statistical framework to analyze complex metagenomic networks (PDF)
François-Joseph Lapointe, Université de Montréal, Canada
12:20pm - 02:00pm --- Lunch ---
02:00pm - 02:30pm Computing split systems from weighted quartets
Stefan Gruenewald, CAS-MPG Partner Institute for Computational Biology, China
02:30pm - 03:20pm Phylogenetic networks and software
Daniel Huson, University of Tubingen, Germany
03:20pm - 03:30pm Closing Remarks
admin
Close
Follow Us For Updates
Click to follow our social media sites